This is the privacy statement of Keaps, registered under Kappe Intermediair in the Trade Register under number 02325388, regarding the Keaps.nl website. This privacy statement relates to data processing by Keaps by means of processing via our website Keaps.nl as well as to the use of cookies.

Keaps respects the privacy of all customers and users of our website. We ensure that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. This privacy statement applies exclusively to the services of Keaps. You should be aware that Keaps is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites, which are accessible via a link on our website. We recommend that you always consult the privacy statement and disclaimer of that other website when approaching third-party websites via our website. You can see that you are no longer on our website if the URL has been changed.

Use of our services

When you register as a customer for Keaps products and / or services, we ask you to provide personal data. This data is used to deliver our products and / or services to you.

Below is an overview of the personal data that Keaps processes:

•   First and last name

•   Gender

•   Address data

•   Phone number

•   E-mail address

•   IP address

•   Other personal data that you actively provide, for example in correspondence and by telephone

•   Location information

•   Information about your activities on our website

•   Internet browser and device type

Keaps processes personal data for the following purposes:

•   The preparation and sending of an invoice for services or products provided

•   Sending direct mail

•   To be able to call or e-mail our customers if this is necessary to be able to perform our services

•   To be able to inform our customers about changes to our services and products

•   To deliver goods and services to you

•   Keaps analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

•    Keaps also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

 

Your personal data can also be used by Keaps to inform you about Keaps products and services. Your e-mail address will only be used for this purpose if you have given us prior permission. In principle, your personal data will only be used by Keaps.

 

Automated decision making

Keaps does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a Keaps employee).

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Keaps will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Keaps remains responsible for these processing operations.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Keaps and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a digital file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@keaps.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Keaps would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Retention period

Keaps does not store your data longer than for the realization of the purposes for which they were collected and processed.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Read more about Cookies.

Keaps only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small piece of information that can be stored by your browser on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via your browser settings.

 

How we protect personal data

Keaps takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@keaps.nl.

 

Amendments

This privacy statement can be changed without prior notice in case of changes in Keaps' business operations. It is therefore advisable to regularly consult this privacy statement.